?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A fucked up childhood

Poll #864475 Have you ever seen your parents having sex?

Have you ever seen your parents having sex?

Yes (Oh my god, I’m sorry)
6(15.8%)
No (Phew!)
32(84.2%)

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
tacofordinner
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
No, but my mom is a lesbian now so I guess that's why.
patrick
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC)
Your mom is a lesbian because you never saw her having sex?
tacofordinner
Nov. 11th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Haha, no it's the other way around.
Hahahaha. My mom and my dad didn't like each other because she is a lesbian.
leeloolala
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
No, but god, I could sure hear them. Well, at least my dad. He sound like someone was beating a moose to death with a baseball bat. I'm quite certain mom just laid there waiting for it to be over. Or thats what told me was the best way to deal with "having to have sex" because "men have needs, yaknow".

Sucks to be her.
patrick
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
That sort of counts, though. I mean, it might be unavoidable in some houses, but still.
iamahome
Nov. 10th, 2006 10:11 am (UTC)
No, but once I walked in as my mom was putting in her diaphragm. Icky!!! I quickly shut the door, embarrassed and horrified. A few minutes later, however, she barged into my room and stated - a quote that will haunt me for the rest of my life - "Your father and I are going to have sex...... ..... don't listen."

Which... omfg..... just... ewwwwww!!!!!
patrick
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
OMG! Eww!
nder
Nov. 10th, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)
nope, but I heard them a little once or twice.
I also found out that when we were little, once or twice they went at it above us, ever so quietly, while we were watching cartoons, laying under the pullout section of the sofabed they were on.
This was told to me during a day where I told my dad the felonies he'd helped me commit, unknowingly :)

What _I_ want to know is why is nearly everyone I've ever asked grossed out by the concept of their parents having sex.
patrick
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
why
I think it's something from our culture. Maybe it's related to the general demonization of sex in America's culture.
girlstyle
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I'm the only one!
patrick
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Was it tramatic?
Per the results of my poll, 12% of people have. So you aren't alone.
girlstyle
Nov. 11th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Was it tramatic?
I was the only one when I posted that. Good, I've got someone to go t ogroup therapy with :)
phatfhorn
Nov. 10th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC)
Have you?!?!
patrick
Nov. 11th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Nope. I was just curious to see who has, and I was watching Curb your Enthusiasm and there was a joke related to this topic.

Even thinking about it gives me the jibblies.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 27th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
seen
yes i seen quite a few times..but i was always a little sneak lol
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

villain
patrick
The Greatest Fucking Genius of All Time

Latest Month

June 2010
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com